Connecticut Technology Council Announces Finalists for Sixth Annual Women of Innovation Awards Program

Women leaders in technology, science and engineering to be honored during January 20 awards dinner

The Connecticut Technology Council (CTC)'s Women of Innovation planning committee today announced the finalists for the sixth annual Women of Innovation awards program. This program recognizes women – those in the workforce and students – across Connecticut who are innovators, role models and leaders in their technology professions or fields of study.

The winner in each of the eight awards categories will be announced during the 2010 Women of Innovation Awards Dinner at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington on January 20.

“This year's 2010 finalists represent another outstanding class of women innovators and leaders,” said Beth Alquist, chair of the planning committee for the Women of Innovation awards program. “They are outstanding professionals who serve as role models to their peers and women interested in pursuing challenging technology careers. These women also bring exceptional quantitative and management skills to their technical and science professions.”

This year’s list of 59 finalists includes researchers, educators, managers and entrepreneurs/business owners who work in biotech, pharmaceuticals, software, computer hardware, nanotech, advanced materials, medical devices and IT.

High school, undergraduate and graduate students who have demonstrated extraordinary and unique achievements in their technology studies are also among the finalists. The winner in the Youth Innovation and Leadership category will receive a scholarship from the Connecticut Technology Council.

The 2010 Women of Innovation awards finalists are, by category:

Academic Innovation and Leadership

  • Laurel Appel, adjunct associate professor of biology, Wesleyan University, Middletown
  • Sarah Berke, director, CURE Bioscience Explorations, New Haven
  • Carmen Cid, dean of the School of Arts and Sciences, Eastern Connecticut State University, Willimantic
  • Michele Dischino, assistant professor, Central Connecticut State University, New Britain
  • Marja Hurley, professor of medicine, University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington
  • Honora Kenney, president, Connecticut Invention Convention, Hartford
  • Linda Strausbaugh, professor, University of Connecticut, Storrs

Collegian Innovation and Leadership

  • Nupur Garg, medical student, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven
  • Jamie Maciaszek, graduate assistant, University of Connecticut, Storrs
  • Eliza McNitt, college student, NYU Tisch School, Greenwich
  • Vanessa Rubano, graduate student, Columbia University, Ridgefield
  • Emily Tao, college student, chemical, materials and bio-molecular engineering department, University of Connecticut, Storrs
  • Claire Weiss, doctoral student, materials science & engineering, University of Connecticut, Storrs

Community Innovation and Leadership

  • Belinda Monat, vice president, project management, Computer Sciences Corporation, East Hartford
  • Noreen Randazzo, assistant vice president, IT, The Hartford, Southington
  • Seema Winsor, principal engineer, Pitney Bowes, Stamford

Entrepreneurial Innovation and Leadership

  • Phoebe Browning, CFO, YourNurseIsOn.com, New Haven
  • Kelly Conners, president, KC Healthcare Communications LLC, Norwalk
  • Heidi Douglas, founder, Nuventis LLC
  • Mary Gawlicki, president, Corporate Translations, Inc., East Hartford
  • Liddy Karter, managing director, Karter Capital Advisors, Old Lyme
  • Glennis Orloff, president & CEO, Samara Innovations, LLC, New Haven
  • Teresa Piliouras, president, Albright Associates, Inc., Weston
  • Kathryn Smith, COO, Synaptic Dynamics, Storrs
  • Eleanor Tandler, independent consultant, University of Connecticut Research and Development Corp., Farmington

Large Business Innovation and Leadership

  • Karen Alsante, research fellow, Pfizer, Groton
  • Jennifer Broom, manager of collaborative research, Covidien, North Haven
  • Kristin Colacchio, program manager, CSC (Computer Science Corporation), South Windsor
  • Susan DiMascio, program director, Advanced Technology Development, ATMI, Danbury,
  • Donna Grossman, mechanical engineering manager, Orion Program, Hamilton Sundstrand, Windsor Locks
  • Nicole Hade, manager, engineering business, Hamilton Sundstrand, Windsor Locks
  • Sheryl Hildner, IT director, GE Capital Americas, Danbury
  • Susan Johnston, director, customer service IT, Priceline.com, Norwalk,
  • Mary Lombardo, director, engineering director, Carrier Corporation, Farmington
  • Christine Marsh, vice president, business analysis, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Ridgefield
  • Karen McNemar, Director, Office of Project Management, Covidien, North Haven
  • Darlene Nebinger, Senior R&D Engineer, Covidien, North Haven
  • Deborah Orosz, Manager, Engineering Effectiveness Aerospace Power Systems, Hamilton Sundstrand, Windsor Locks
  • Donna Ray, Principal Engineer, Hamilton Sundstrand, Windsor Locks
  • Jean Roche, Engineering Supervisor, Electric Boat Corporation, Groton

Research Innovation and Leadership

  • Katherine Ayers, director of research, Proton Energy Systems, Inc., Wallingford
  • Jean Beebe, executive director, Pfizer, New London
  • Dr. Tania Bhatia, research engineer, United Technologies Research Center, East Hartford
  • Baikun Li, assistant professor, University of Connecticut, Storrs
  • Jeanne Magram, vice president of immunology and inflammation, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Ridgefield
  • Diana Reeves, principal scientist, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Ridgefield
  • Agnes Vignery, associate professor, orthopedics, Yale University, New Haven
  • Guiling Wang, associate professor, civil & environmental engineering and director, environmental engineering programs, University of Connecticut, Storrs

Small Business Innovation and Leadership

  • Margaret Bailey, vice president, Applications Software Development, Sonalysts, Inc., Waterford
  • Wynne Cerone, vice president of operations/chief technology officer, Imaging Solutions, Inc., Wallingford
  • Lixia Li, PhD, senior technologist, optics, Dark Field Technologies, Orange
  • Theresa McSpedon, vice president, services, Protegrity, Stamford
  • Julie Pellegrini, vice president, GraphLogic, Inc., Branford
  • Linda Stahl, director, strategic products, COCC, Avon

Youth Innovation and Leadership

  • Yi Feng, high school student, Farmington High School, Farmington
  • Sydney Hofer, high school student, GHAMAS, Hartford
  • Neeharika Krothapalli, high school student, Farmington High School, Farmington
  • Jenny Lu, high school student, Pomperaug High School, Southbury
  • Colleen Rock, high school student, Farmington High School, Farmington

Finalists were nominated by their peers and selected based on their professional experience, history of innovation, ability to think creatively and solve problems and demonstration of leadership. Students were judged on inventiveness and accomplishment in science and technology and academic achievement.

To learn more about the program, including recaps of past year's events including bios about our Connecticut Women of Innovation, please visit CTC’s Web site, www.ct.org.

Please contact Mike Scricca at (860) 289-0878, ext. 334 or mscricca@ct.org with questions regarding the program or awards dinner.

About the Connecticut Technology Council

The Connecticut Technology Council is the state’s industry association for the technology sector. CTC’s mission is to “connect people, ideas and opportunities to the global technology and innovation community.” CTC provides members with business assistance and specialized programs, in addition to promoting and supporting public policies that position Connecticut to have a globally recognized “culture of innovation” that helps attract great ideas and entrepreneurs to in turn develop new jobs and wealth for the state.

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply